Who we are

Our website address is: https://aromamatic.com.au

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you submit an enquiry via our contact form, we collect your name, email address and phone number in order to respond to and / or resolve your enquiry.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics / Who we share your data with

Aromamatic utilises the services of third party measurement companies to asses Site and mobile Site traffic. The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;

  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into the Site.

This aggregated, non-Personal Information is collated and provided to Aromamatic to assist in analysing the usage of the Site.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the Aromamatic website

Aromamatic always welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site and stores feedback that users send to us.

This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at admin@aromamatic.com.au or by telephone or post using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.

Any complaints received by us will be referred to our compliance team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

Contact information

Aromamatic Products Pty Ltd
p: 07 5591 5859

e: sales@aromamatic.com.au
ABN: 3109 723 314
P O Box 840 S.B.C. Unit 1/12 Olympic Ckt,
Southport Qld 4215 Australia

Additional information

How we protect your data

All reasonable steps are taken by Aromamatic to ensure your information is protected from interference, misuse, loss, modification, disclosure and unauthorised access.

Through our security and storage, Aromamatic allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in Australia or overseas, that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any Personal Information held by Aromamatic .

Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your Personal Information, Aromamatic will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information. In the event of a data breach, Aromamatic is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the GDPR.